Monday, February 11, 2008

To keep or not to keep...

If you've had the pleasure to speak with me lately...well, it may have been an unpleasurable experience. I've been a bit of a grump lately. So I'm apologizing for that right now. But! there is a good reason for my unpleasant mood. You see, my brother and I have had the shitasheous job of basically ransacking my parents house in order to get out anything we want/deserve before the gigantic estate sale in a couple of weeks.



All I have to say is thank goodness they had moved out of the house I grew up in already! Now, that would have been a really shitasheous job!! But, alas, this has been pretty miserable in itself. I just don't know what to keep vs what to get rid of. Some of you may already know that I'm not exactly a "keeper" of things. I like to throw away everything. My mother was the opposite. She was a shopper/keeper of shit. So, I'm okay with getting rid of most things, but there is this small part of me that knows she is dying? inside. I really just do not want or have room for it. Sorry mom.



And then there is the fact that my dad seems to think they he has to get rid of every.last.picture. Including all pictures of my mom, me, Grace etc. What's that about? He seems to be eradicating this family from himself. I guess I'll have to live with that. He left a folder with my name on it that had HIS WEDDING PICTURE of he and my mom, among other sentimental pictures. It makes me sad, but maybe he's wanting me to keep them safe. Who knows. It just feels...awkward and strangely disloyal.



I am trying to keep my chin up, as I say to my kids, but this extracurricular work seems to be kicking my ass! Crawling in a hole sounds kinda comforting...although I did find a diary from 1984 that made me laugh so hard I cried, which was almost worth it. But not quite.

5 comments:

little miss mel said...

what an ordeal, so sorry you have to go through any of this.

most of the household items are just things. try to hang on to those "things" that mean something to you and others that are practical for your home.

anything else, is worth letting go of.

hang in there sweets.

MossmanFamily said...

Ugh, I'm so sorry about this task.

You know you can't control your Dad or his actions. Even though what he is doing is hurting you (and seriously crappy) focus on your immediate family. You have such a sweet family at home and you all remember the great times with your mom and her belongings.

I hope the rest of the cleaning goes quickly. Hang in there, girl!

ashli said...

can i just say that dd is being a complete and total selfish &%(*&##&! Gawd! That whole damn situation is awkward! Sorry about having to delve into those memories/stuff, heavy. And that damn diary was a bonus for sure! Chin up!

Anonymous said...

So strange, your dad's behavior. Maybe you should ask him if he'd like you to make a single album of at least your immediate family to take with him- or give him lots of framed pics for every major upcoming holiday!;)!

Anonymous said...

That was me -Camille