Monday, November 26, 2007

hi-ho, hi-ho, to the doctor we go...

What an amzingly horrible couple of days I've been subjected to!! Now, I'm not complaining tooooo much because I have definately had worse (read: rotavirus at 9 months!!!! WORST SICKNESS TO DATE). But, my Lord. The Sickness That Has Invaded Our House. And I'm not even talking about vomit. Which everyone knows sends me right over the edge. Grace has a "bacterial throat infection." Which means, in layman's terms, that he tested for strep. Negative. He tested for Mono. Negative. Thankfuckinggod (Because I asked what that would mean and he said 2 weeks in bed...)So, the winner is the above diagnosis. Her throat looked so bad the doctor MADE me look at it. Even after I told him I didn't like that kind of thing. But he would not take no for an answer. So I looked. And people, it was sick. It looked like an explosion of pus, swelling and red dots. Which is why I didn't wanna look in the first place!!! So she gets a z-pack which is supposed to kill every bad (and prolly good) bacteria in your entire body. If this doesn't work who knows what they will do. He was pretty sure it was all related to that damn streppppppclkjdlkjfcous, or however it's spelled. Damn those strep bacteria's. They never die. Grrrrrr.....

So, of course, I had our new fine doctor peeeek inside Sydney's ears and BAM-O! double ear infection. He said they looked awful. But he didn't make me look. And she had no fever. Still hasn't. Weird, huh? So we left that fine establishment with antibiotics for all. Which is the first time they had both been on them at the same time. Lucky again.

Fast forward to today, Tuesday. Grace was feeling 90 percent better, but because of the 105 fever yesterday, I agreed to keep her home from school. Begrudingly. Kidding. I decided to send Sydney since she never had a fever. WE WERE SO SICK OF EACH OTHER. All of us. Grace was hyper/loud/jumpy/talkative. I was sooo happy she was feeling better, but, my God The Talking. And once Sydney was home from school, the talking to me shifted to the bothering of her. I'm sure it was because she was bored. But she was pissing the 2 year old off and LOVING every minute of it. I wanted to kill them both.

And then Sydney fell off a chair and damn near knocked out her teeth. It was the shit-icing on top of the vomit cake. But, alas, she was fine. Again, it could have been much worse. Of course, she talked about her boo-boo on her cheek/chin the rest of the entire night. But, hell, I don't really blame her. She gave herself one mighty fine shiner.

Bedtime, glorious bedtime. And my head is freakin' killing me (and my throat kinda hurts too...NOOOOOOO).

5 comments:

whoorl said...

Oh Sweet Lord, I am NOT looking forward to random sickness infiltrating our house. Can't I just keep Wito in a bubble for the rest of his life?!

I hope things are looking up for you REALLY soon. Sending good vibes your way...

Caroline said...

Ginny! I found you via Liz's blog and am so happy I did. Your writing is SO like you speak, I can hear you telling the story to me. Love it.

But haaate the trail of tears of sickness and shiners! Feel better, all.

ba said...

This blog was funny!! Sounded like dooce. Now that Annaliese is sick, we're hoping all this sickness IS GONE!! It's tiring.

MossmanFamily said...

Oh, the chair thing was painful to watch. I can't even imagine all the other crap on top of that spill. Here's hoping your week gets better, because frankly, it can't get much worse!

ginny said...

Oh my I am sooo excited to have my two olllld friends commenting on my blog. Sorry to subject you all to The Sickness post. Those posts sucks because all I do is complain. Which I guess isn't that much different than my other posts. Hmmmmm...Ba you are too sweet to even compare my sh*tty post to The Great Dooce. But thanks and yes, hopefully you can remain vomit-free.